News View All News »

LHS, Annex Honor Students with Academic Awards

Thursday, June 1, 2017 -

Liverpool High School and the LHS Annex recently honored more than 150 outstanding students during the annual Academic Awards ceremony. Receiving awards were:
  • Jagger Alberici: PLTW Design & Drawing for Production Award
  • Lily Allen: Independent Living Award
  • Megan Allen: George Eastman Award
  • Anna Arcaro: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Jack Arnold: JAVA Programming Award
  • Riley Balthazar: Elmira Key Award and Sports and Entertainment Management Award
  • Natalie Barrus: RIT Innovation & Creativity Award and 3D Modeling & Animation Award
  • Marchelle Baskin: Drawing & Painting 2 Award
  • Alejandro Becerra: AP Calculus Award, Air Force Math & Science Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Peter Belgrader: English in Action Award
  • Madelyn Bennett: Excellence In Health Ed Award
  • Macenzie Bigness: Humanities in Action Award
  • Ryan Bilello: Writing Award (11th grade, third place)
  • Justin Bisson: OCC Accounting Award, Le Moyne College Heights Award, and Writing Award (11th grade, first place)
  • Justin Blowers: PLTW Engineering Design & Development Award
  • Mikayla Bodenbach: Writing Award (11th grade, second place)
  • Katrina Bragan: Pre Calc Award
  • Abby Brancato: PLTW Design & Drawing for Production Excellence Award
  • Mary Buehler: Photography 2 Award
  • Elizabeth Bullard: Independent Living Award
  • Cameron Burch: NYSSMA All State Symphonic Band   
  • Sarah Bury: Pre Calc Award and RIT Computing Medal
  • Kaylee Bush: Photography 1 Award
  • Sarah Busko: Digital Art and Design Award
  • Christian Cass: Air Force Technology Award and OCC AutoCad Award
  • Nate Cherrier: Pre Calc Award
  • Gina Chillemi: French 202 Award
  • Julie Coggiola: NYSSMA Women’s Chorus, OCC Music Theory Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Zachary Coldren: NYSSMA All State Alternate Band 
  • Carina Coleman-Gridley: French 201 Award
  • Julia Commane: Annex Top 4
  • Hannah Corcoran: Statistics Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Emily Crispin: OCC Accounting Award
  • Evan Cronk: Computer Integrated Manufacturing Award
  • Tyler Cullen: SUPA Web Design Award
  • Andrew D’Angelo: JAVA Programming Award
  • Nicholas Deapo: NYSSMA Mixed Choir and NYSSMA Vocal Jazz Alternate
  • Ashley Decker: Excellence In Health Ed Award
  • Alexandra Delmonico: Studio in Art Award
  • Arlene DenBleyker: Studio in Art Award and Writing Award (9th grade, first place)
  • Paul Dewan: Algebra 2 Award
  • Isabella Dillabough: Algebra Award
  • Julia Dowling: Performing Arts I Award
  • Aleksander Dzodic: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Matthew Eckert-Ross: Cartooning and Illustration Award
  • Taylor Fennelly: Wellesley Book Award
  • Michael Fenner: Entrepreneurship Award
  • Annelise Francey: Drawing & Painting 1 Award
  • Krista Gabor: Elmira Key Award
  • Sugam Gautam: Geometry Award, Honors Biology Award, Global History 10 Award, PLTW Computer Integrated Manufacturing Excellence Award, and French 3 Award
  • Kaitlin Gee: U.S. History Award
  • Jeffrey Gentile: Robotics & Engineering Award
  • Ayush Goel: Robotics & PLTW Engineering Design Award, Top 30 (Class of 2017), and AATF Outstanding Senior in French
  • Clarie Goetzke: Drawing & Painting 2 Award
  • Carlos Gonzalez Jr.: Creative Writing Award
  • Dante Guida: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Brittany Halpin: Pre Calc Award
  • Faraan Hamad: Chemistry (Honors) Award, Mayflower Award and Spanish 201 Award
  • Jiyong Han: Algebra 2 Award
  • Jonah Harder: Air Force Math & Science Award, AP Calculus Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Austin Harning: Music Theory One Music Award
  • Qui’Essence Harris: Physics (Regents) Award and SUNY US History Award
  • Emily Heberger: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Maura Henderson: Gender Studies Award
  • Paige Hnatko: Studio in Art Award
  • Sophie Hogan: Annex Top 4
  • James Hunter: US Military Academy at West Point, AP 12 Award of Excellence Award, AP US Government & Politics Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Abeer Husham: Geometry Award
  • Peter Javed: Drawing & Painting 1 Award
  • Kendall Jenkins: Studio in Art Award and French 2 Honors Award
  • Jayden Jennings: 3D Modeling & Animation Award
  • Tyler Jennings: Design & Drawing for Production Award
  • Arabella Johnson: Photography 1 Award
  • Andrew Johnson: St. Lawrence Book Award, Pre Calc Award, Statistics Award, AP Biology Award, and Bausch & Lomb Award
  • Thomas Kane: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Abigail King: OCC Calculus Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Karlie King: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Catie Kobland: Shakespeare Award
  • Hannah Kopp: Studio in Art Award
  • Lamija Krso: Cultural Foods Award
  • Madison LaPoint: Harvard Book Award, Statistics Award, and AP US History Award
  • Giana LaValle: Annex Top 4
  • Emily Lawton: Computer Integrated Manufacturing Award
  • Esdrick Layne: Drawing & Painting 1 Award
  • Jordon Layne: Human Anatomy and Physiology Award
  • Micah LeClair: Biotechnology Award
  • Brendan Lee: Mythology Award and Public Speaking Award
  • Lillian Lemery: French 2 Academic Award
  • Anna Leung: RPI Award
  • Anna Leung: Graphics Communications 2 Award
  • Sara Lewis: PLTW Computer Integrated Manufacturing Excellence Award
  • Danielle Lonczak: Photography 3 Award
  • Alexandra Low: Top 30 (Class of 2017) and Spanish 202 Award
  • Joshua Luteran: Outstanding PE Student Award
  • Kathy Ly: Outstanding PE Student Award
  • Noel Madden: Drawing & Painting 1 Award
  • Evan Maestri: AP 12 Award of Excellence, SUPA Chemistry Award, AP Economics Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Kelly Mahan: Geometry Award
  • Elijah Marris: SUPA Chemistry Award, AP US Government & Politics Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Nicole Martini: OCC Calculus Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Zivile Matiukaite: Cartooning and Illustration Award
  • Eric Matson: RIT Computing Medal
  • Evan Matson: RIT Innovation & Creativity Award
  • Baily Mauro: Cultural Foods Award
  • Gianna McManus: Algebra 2 Award
  • Devan Mederios: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Katherine Meluni: Cornell Book Award 
  • Dominic Menickelly: Studio in Art Award
  • Nathan Mitchell: AP Economics Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Natalija Murgoska: Annex Top 4
  • Anna Napiorkowski: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Matthew Nardone: NYSSMA All State Alternate Band and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Jacqueline Neal: Writing Award (9th grade, second place)
  • Madison Neuner: Writing Award (10th grade, third place)
  • Julie Nguyen: Clarkson Leadership Award
  • Stephanie Nguyen: Cinema & Screen Studies Award
  • Jessica Nguyen: Child Development I Award
  • Gina Nguyen: Graphics Communications 1 Award
  • David Niedens: Business Law Award
  • Jeffrey Noll: SUPA Animation & Game Design Award
  • Madison O’Rourke: Air Force Technology Award
  • Julian Ogletree: Studio in Art Award
  • Mitchell Omolino: Wells 21st Century Leadership Award
  • Andrew Paganelli: Clarkson Achievement Award
  • Matthew Pare: Earth Science Award
  • Michael Perry: Business 101 Award
  • Andrew Phan: Latin III Award
  • Michael Pisciarino: AP European History Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Meaghan Povlock: Student Sage Scholarship
  • Ellyn Prusinowski: Student Sage Scholarship
  • Emma Radel: Writing Award (9th grade, third place) and Spanish 2H Award
  • Brianna Rheaume: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Emily Rhody: Independent Living and Love of Language Award
  • Donovan Rose: Susan B. Anthony Award
  • Lynsey Roth: Independent Living Award
  • Meghan Roth: Spanish 3H Award
  • Marissa Roux: Child Development I Award
  • Christiana Santos: Drawing & Painting 2 Award and Financial Planning Award
  • Malana Savino: Ceramics Award
  • Lucas Scanna: Syracuse University Book Award
  • Joshua Schiano: Humanities in Action Award
  • Brooke Schmedicke: Drawing & Painting 2 Award
  • Stephen Schulz: Journalism Award
  • Sahithi Seethala: Ceramics Award
  • Amandeep Sekhon: Financial Planning Award
  • Gaganjot Sekhon: PLTW Engineering Design & Development Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Christian Senecal: Mayflower Award
  • Ryan Seymour: Independent Living Award
  • Julianna Sgroi: Business 101 Award
  • Julia Sherwin: Algebra Award
  • Jacob Sisto: Broadcasting 2 Award
  • Sydnie Sovinsky: Principles of Marketing Award
  • Cara Sparks: SUNY US History Award
  • Ksenia Surma: Teen Issues Award
  • Alexandra Taskovski: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Ashley Teixeira: Scholar Athlete of the Year
  • Eva Toll: Child Development II Award and Algebra Award
  • Lillian Uy: Child Development II Award
  • Owen Valentine: Sports Literature Award, Broadcasting 1 Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Anna Verwij: Studio in Art Award
  • Jackie Vong: Business 101 Award
  • Caitlyn Waalewyn: Writing Award (10th grade, second place)
  • Gabriella Wagner: PLTW Design & Drawing for Production Award
  • Nicole Welch: Latin I Award
  • Gregory Wenner: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Laurel White: AP Calculus Award, OCC Physics Award, AP Economics Award, and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Victoria Wicks: Wells 21st Century Leadership Award
  • Jennifer Wiggins: Studio in Art Award
  • Jenna Wike: Scholar Athlete of the Year
  • Nathanael Wild: Global History 9 Award
  • Victoria Wilmer: Latin II Award
  • Ian Wojcikowski: PLTW Design for Drawing and Production Excellence Award
  • Sarah Wong: Writing Award (10th grade, first place)
  • Mallory Woytowicz: AP US Government & Politics Award and Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Emily Wu: Top 30 (Class of 2017)
  • Kaitlyn Young: Photography 2 Award
  • Andy Zheng: Written Discourse Award

View All News »