News View All News »

LHS, Annex Honor Students with Academic Awards

Thursday, June 14, 2018 -

Liverpool High School and the LHS Annex recently honored more than 150 outstanding students during the annual Academic Awards ceremony. Receiving awards were:

  • Malana Savino: Ceramics Award, Photography Award
  • Avery Marcy: Ceramics Award
  • Desiree Williams: Ceramics Award
  • Hannah Kopp: Ceramics Award
  • Kendel Jenkins: Photography Award
  • Brenden Zych: Photography
  • Jessica Yafchak: Studio Art Award
  • Riley Techmanski: Studio Art Award
  • Megan Kuss: Studio Art Award
  • Tyler Bechard: Studio Art Award
  • Julia Barbour: Studio Art Award
  • Claire Carlson: Studio Art Award
  • Malia Azure: Studio Art Award
  • Annabella Snyder: Studio Art Award
  • Emma Monroe: Studio Art Award
  • Irene Leung: Studio Art Award
  • Ryan Seymour: Comics, Illustration, & Concept Art Award
  • Kassie Morris: Digital Art & Design Award
  • Justin Haynes: Drawing & Painting Award
  • Meaghan Graham: Drawing & Painting Award
  • Cammrin Sheldon: Drawing & Painting Award
  • Lea Porcaro: SUNY Oswego Topics in Traditional Media & Methods Award
  • Claire Goetzke: SUNY Oswego Topics in Traditional Media & Methods Award
  • Kendal Mulherin: Advanced Drawing & Painting Award 
  • Brooke Schmedicke: DaVinci Award
  • Sarah Bury: AP Computer Science Principles Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Jonathan Romano: AP Computer Science Principles Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Trinity Gray: Excellence in Business 101 Award
  • Hailie Richardson: Business 101 Award
  • Nathaniel Tamber: Business Law Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Justin Surlock: College and Career Computer Apps Award
  • Dominique Rizzo: Entrepreneurship Award
  • Amandeep Sekhon: Entrepreneurship Award
  • Carson Ferguson: Financial Planning Award, Broadcasting Communications Award
  • Matthew Pare: Financial Planning Award
  • Jamie Vong: Financial Planning Award, Chemistry (Honors) Award
  • Natalie Barrus: JAVA Programming Award
  • Quan Do: JAVA Programming Award
  • Sugam Gautam: JAVA Programming Award, Algebra 2 Award, Pre Calc Award, Chemistry (Honors) Award, AP US History Award, Principles of Engineering Award, RIT Computing Medal Award
  • Sarah Sedlock: OCC Accounting Award
  • Cindy Tran: OCC Accounting Award
  • Kaleb Ohlemacher: Principles of Marketing Award
  • Ryan Stilwell: Sports and Entertainment Management Award
  • Dominick Scro: Sports and Entertainment Management Award
  • Donovan Rose: SUPA Award of Excellence Award
  • Andrew Johnson: AP 12 Award of Excellence Award, AP Calculus Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Faraan Hamad: AP 12 Award of Excellence Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018), Spanish 5H Award
  • Katelyn Davidson: Written Discourse Award
  • Kaitlin Anderson: Written Discourse Award
  • Aaron Smith: English in Action Award
  • Cameron O’Connell: Cinema & Screen Studies Award
  • Jacqueline Neal: Creative Writing Award
  • Lauren Keller: Creative Writing Award
  • Amisha Kohli: Gender Studies Award
  • Erika Liberati: Journalism Award, Broadcasting Communications Award
  • Lachlan Eicholzer: Media Award
  • Jacob Miller: Mythology Award
  • Joseph Dolan: Public Speaking Award
  • Aaron Sisto: Sports Literature Award
  • Navroop Kaur: English 9 Writing Award (Third Place)
  • Peter Bachman: English 9 Writing Award (Second Place), PLTW Design & Drawing for Production Award
  • Brianna Deleon: English 9 Writing Award (First Place)
  • Benjamin Hemmers: English 10 Writing Award
  • Eli Barbour: English 11 Writing Award
  • Qixuan Hao: Foreign Exchange Student
  • Filippo Valenti: Foreign Exchange Student
  • Johannes Vorbach: Foreign Exchange Student
  • Jota Yoshinaka: Foreign Exchange Student
  • Abigail Bragan: Food Technology Award
  • Isabella Brancato: Food Technology Award
  • Isabella Dillabough: Food Technology Award
  • Sophie Hogan: Child Development I Award, Global 10 Award
  • Emily Salanger: Child Development II Award
  • Kiley Giangiobbe: Teen Issues Award
  • Kaitlin Gee: Independent Living Award, Health Award
  • Jason Rombach: Independent Living Award
  • Kenya Sumter: Gourmet Foods Award
  • Mikayla Bodenbach: Gourmet Foods Award
  • Tyler Biviano: Gourmet Foods Award
  • Holly Sleeth: Health Award
  • Natalija Murgoska: Algebra 2 Award
  • Dania Salah: Algebra 2 Award
  • Julia Commane: Algebra 2 Award
  • Zhisong Chen: Geometry Award
  • Joshua DeJoy: Geometry Award
  • Ian Hallenbeck: Geometry Award
  • Allan Yang: Geometry Award
  • Michaela Burt: Algebra Award
  • Margaret Reynolds: Algebra Award
  • Mia Forde: Algebra Award
  • Nathaniel Cherrier: AP Calculus Award, Statistics Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Madison LaPoint: AP Calculus Award, AP Physics Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Brittany Halpin: Statistics Award, Physics (Regent) Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Michael Perry: Pre Calc Award, Mayflower Award, Syracuse University Book Award
  • Maryam Kamel: Pre Calc Award, Clarkson Leadership Award
  • Youhana Kamel: Pre Calc Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Paul Dewan: Pre Calc Award, AP US History Award, Harvard Book Award
  • Caitlyn Waalewyn: Pre Calc Award, Bausch and Lomb Award, Cornell Book Award
  • Joseph Zywicki: OCC Calculus Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Natalie Salewski: OCC Calculus Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018), AATF Outstanding Senior in French Award
  • Jingwen Ou: All State Orchestra, French 4H Award
  • Jay Bortel: All State Alternate   
  • Alex Borczuk: Music Theory One Award
  • Brennan Mathews: SUNY Potsdam Music Theory Award
  • Christopher Leonard: Intermediate Theatre Studies Award
  • Abigail Moen: Advanced Theatre Studies Award
  • Kaleigh Smith: Introduction to Theatre Award
  • Lourdes Soto: PE Student Award, SUPA Chemistry Award
  • Jack Broddus: PE Student Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Laya Ashkar: Chemistry (Honors) Award
  • Mary Buehler: Zoology Award
  • Jacob Shepard: AP Biology Award
  • Sydney Carlson: Earth Science Award
  • Michael Lucy: Environmental Studies Award, AP European Award, French 5H Award, Lover of Languages Award
  • Olivia Rigley: Global 9 Award
  • Alanson Loomis: US History Award
  • Enrique Valencia: SUNY US Award
  • Samantha Sinesi: Government Award Katherine Ryan: AP Government Award, PLTW Environmental Sustainability Award
  • Kimia Chimehrad: Economics Award
  • Briana Palumbo: AP Economics Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Olivia Russo: Susan B. Anthony Award
  • Victoria Wilmer: George Eastman Award
  • Alexis Dunn: Mayflower Award
  • Nora McConnell: Technology Award
  • Imahni Sinclair: Technology Award
  • Brayden Catalina: Technology Award
  • Lenny Guenov: 3D Modeling & Animation Award
  • John Robert Hayes: 3D Modeling & Animation Award
  • Krista Gabor: Graphic Communications Award
  • Thomas Salisbury: Graphic Communications Award
  • Shevori Gene: Broadcasting Communications Award
  • Riley Balthazor: Broadcasting Communications Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Ethan Szymanowski: Broadcasting Communications Award
  • Jack Arnold: Advanced CAD Award
  • Shatha Saleh: Advanced CAD Award
  • Tyler Stern: SUPA Game Design Award
  • Kyle Potrzeba: SUPA Game Design Award
  • Ethan Swiatlowski: SUPA Web Design Award
  • Anna Leung: SUPA Web Design Award, Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Sam Gross: PLTW - DDP Award, Top 4 Award, Spanish 1 Award
  • Theo Gross: PLTW -  DDP Award, Top 4 Award, Spanish 1 Award
  • Rebecca Mansfield: Design and Drawing Award, Latin II Award
  • Lucas Marchewka: Design & Drawing for Production Award
  • Sebastian Jesmore: Computer Aided Design Award
  • Emily Lawton: Principles of Engineering Award
  • Lauren Shaw: Principles of Engineering Award
  • Ryan Gersten: Design and Fabrication Award
  • Robert Sinesi: Principles of Engineering Award
  • Sophia Russo: Top 4 Award
  • Adam Reiter: Top 4 Award
  • Katherine Meluni: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Lucas Scanna: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Jeffrey Ross: Top 30 (Class of 2018), US Military Academy at West Point
  • Taylor Fennelly: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Erin Chambrone: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Christian Senecal: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Carina Coleman-Gridley: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Trevor Bailey: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Julie Nguyen: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Jenna Wike: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Lauren Flynn: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Ashley Teixeira: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Nathaniel Keyes: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Ibrahim Hurtic: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Emily Markowsky: Top 30 (Class of 2018)
  • Lillian Uy: Latin 1 Award
  • James Howard: Latin III Award
  • Victoria Matta-Barajas: French 1 Award
  • Saivamsi Adabala: French 2 Award
  • Nicholas Capogreco: French 3H Award
  • Brandon Davis: Spanish 2H Award
  • Lexi Ostrander: Spanish 3H Award
  • Sydney Caviness: Spanish 4H Award
  • Gina Nguyen: Clarkson Achievement Award
  • Erica Gibbs: Le Moyne College Heights Award
  • Marcus D’Agostino: Rensselaer Medalist Award
  • Luke Harder: Student Sage Award Julia Dowling: Student Sage Award
  • Conor Fahy: St. Lawrence Book Award
  • Stephanie Taskovski: Wells 21st Century Leadership Award
  • Stephen Taskovski: Wells 21st Century Leadership Award Emily Lawton: RIT Computing Medal Award
  • Sara Lewis: Wellesley Book Award

View All News »