News View All News »

LHS Athletes Earn Spring Sports Honors

Tuesday, July 7, 2015 -

mascotsmallCongratulations to the following Liverpool High School spring sports athletes for being honored as some of Central New York’s most outstanding high school athletes.

Boys Baseball

  • CNYCL National First Team: Jacob Pieklik, Robert Zywicki and Michael Wright
  • CNYCL National Second Team: Rocco Leone and Richard Sisto
  • CNYCL National Honorable Mention: Thomas Bianchi, Ryan Stott, Anthony Sgroi, Dillan Wilkinson and Jonah Harder

Girls Golf

  • CNYCL First Team: Alessandra Main
  • CNYCL Honorable Mention: Nea Mikkelae


Boys Lacrosse

  • CNYCL National First Team: Dominic Castiglia, Kendall Keahey and Matthew Sala
  • CNYCL National Second Team: Dillon Rogers and Thomas Straub
  • CNYCL National Honorable Mention:  Ryan Spiker

Girls Lacrosse

  • CNYCL National First Team: Rachel Kline, Morgan Bacik, Kasi Cabrey and Julia Sardella
  • CNYCL National Second Team: Amari Smith, Megan Evangelista, Cassidy Hall and Jennifer Kershner
  • CNYCL National Honorable Mention: Margaret Tassone, Breanna Murphy, Laura Patulski, Taylor Fahey and Taylor Aiello

Girls Softball

  • All-State Class AA First Team: Alicia Hansen
  • All-State Class AA Third Team: Peyton Bellrose
  • All-State Class AA Eighth Team: Ericka Sadowski
  • All-CNY Player of the Year: Alicia Hansen
  • All-CNY: Alicia Hansen, Peyton Bellrose, Ericka Sadowski
  • All-Section III (Class AA): Alicia Hansen, Peyton Bellrose and Ericka Sadowski
  • CNYCL Co-Player of the Year: Alica Hansen
  • CNYCL First Team: Ericka Sadowski, Jenna Wike, Peyton Bellrose and Alicia Hansen
  • CNYCL Second Team: Katherine Yudin and Dominique LaRose
  • CNYCL Honorable Mention: Gina Meyers, Jordan Wheeler and Delanie Alberici

Boys Track and Field

  • CNYCL National Championship 100 Meter Dash: Brandon Mayfield (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 200 Meter Dash: Brandon Mayfield (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 400 Meter Dash: Daniel Muldoon (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 800 Meter Run: Dylan McCarthy (first) and Nicholas LeClair (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship 1600 Meter Run: Benjamin Petrella (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 3200 Meter Run: Connor Buck (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 3000 Meter Steeplechase: Dylan McCarthy (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship 400 Meter Relay: Donald Frost, Brandon Mayfield, Nazir Murray and Khalil Wailes (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 1600 Meter Relay: Nicholas LeClair, Peter Gonzalez, Michael Mahan and Daniel Muldoon (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 3200 Meter Relay: Nicholas LeClair, Dylan McCarthy, Daniel Muldoon and Stephen Schulz (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship Pole Vault: David Lewis (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship Long Jump: Brandon Mayfield (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship Triple Jump: Donald Frost (second)


Girls Track and Field

  • CNYCL National Championship 3000 Meter Run: Juliana Basla (first) and Abigail McNamara (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship 100 Meter Hurdles: Alexis Bittel (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 400 Meter Hurdles: Oreoluwa Akinpelu (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 2000 Meter Steeplechase: Jillian Stagnitta (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship 400 Meter Relay: Oreoluwa Akinpelu, Danelle Sims, Amelia Johnson and Tymaiah Harper (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 1600 Meter Relay: Yasmeen Griffin, Danelle Sims, Morgan Chewning-Kulick and Natalie Kurz (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship High Jump: Meghan Milazzo (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship Pole Vault: Kelley Townley (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship Triple Jump: Alexis Bittel (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship Discus Throw: Sarah LaValley (first)

Boys Tennis

  • CNYCL National First Team Singles: Samuel Min and Evan Vogue
  • CNYCL National First Team Doubles: Aaron LaViolette and Evan Maestri
  • CNYCL National Second Team Singles: Leon Truong
  • CNYCL National Second Team Doubles: Logan Enzerillo and Griffin Watson


In addition, LHS girls varsity softball coach Nick Spataro was named CNYCL Coach of the Year.

View All News »